Moroccan Lamb Tagine with Apricots and Almonds finished dish
Generated and reviewed by Recipe Genius

Moroccan Lamb Tagine with Apricots and Almonds

Make Moroccan Lamb Tagine with Apricots and Almonds, a North African dinner recipe with boneless lamb shoulder, olive oil, yellow onions. It has about 2 hours 45 min, about 580 calories per serving. Get ingredients, step-by-step instructions, nutrition estimates, FAQs, and Recipe Genius app tools.

North AfricanDinner2 hours 45 min6 servings580 cal/serving
adventurouslambslow cookerexoticcomfort foodnorth africandinnerlamb shoulder

Quick answer

Moroccan Lamb Tagine with Apricots and Almonds is a North African dinner recipe that takes about 2 hours 45 min, makes 6 servings, has about 580 calories per serving. Use the ingredients and steps below, or open it in Recipe Genius for guided Cook Mode, timers, serving changes, and a shopping list.

Recommended gear

As an Amazon Associate, Recipe Genius earns from qualifying purchases.

Moroccan Lamb Tagine with Apricots and Almonds ingredients

  • 2 lbs boneless lamb shoulder
  • 2 tbsp olive oil
  • 2 medium yellow onions
  • 4 cloves garlic
  • 14.5 oz canned diced tomatoes
  • 2 cups chicken or vegetable broth
  • 0.75 cup dried apricots
  • 0.5 cup slivered almonds
  • 0.25 cup fresh cilantro
  • 1.5 cups couscous or rice
  • 1 tbsp ground cumin
  • 1 tbsp ground coriander
  • 1 tsp paprika
  • 0.5 tsp turmeric
  • 0.25 tsp cinnamon
  • 0.25 tsp cayenne pepper (optional)
  • 1 tsp salt
  • 0.5 tsp black pepper

How to make Moroccan Lamb Tagine with Apricots and Almonds

  1. Trim any excess fat from 2 lbs boneless lamb shoulder and cut the meat into 1.5-inch cubes. Pat the lamb dry with paper towels.
  2. In a small bowl, combine 1 tablespoon ground cumin, 1 tablespoon ground coriander, 1 teaspoon paprika, 1/2 teaspoon turmeric, 1/4 teaspoon cinnamon, 1/4 teaspoon cayenne pepper (if using), 1 teaspoon salt, and 1/2 teaspoon black pepper. Toss the lamb cubes with this spice blend until evenly coated.
  3. Heat 2 tablespoons olive oil in a large Dutch oven or heavy-bottomed pot over medium-high heat. Add the seasoned lamb in batches and sear for 3-4 minutes per side, until deeply browned. Remove the lamb from the pot and set aside.
  4. Reduce the heat to medium. Add 2 diced medium yellow onions to the pot and cook for 8-10 minutes, stirring occasionally, until softened and lightly caramelized, scraping up any browned bits from the bottom.
  5. Mince 4 cloves garlic and add them to the pot, cooking for 1 minute until fragrant. Do not let the garlic burn.
  6. Return the seared lamb to the pot. Stir in 1 (14.5 oz) can diced tomatoes and 2 cups chicken or vegetable broth. Bring the liquid to a simmer, then reduce the heat to low, cover the pot, and cook for 1 hour 30 minutes.
  7. After 1 hour 30 minutes, stir in 3/4 cup dried apricots. Continue to simmer, covered, for another 45-60 minutes, or until the lamb is fork-tender and the sauce has thickened slightly.
  8. While the tagine simmers, toast 1/2 cup slivered almonds in a dry skillet over medium heat for 3-5 minutes, shaking frequently, until lightly golden and fragrant. Set aside.
  9. Taste the tagine and adjust seasonings if necessary, adding more salt or pepper to your preference. The sauce should be rich and flavorful.
  10. Meanwhile, prepare 1.5 cups couscous or rice according to package directions. Fluff with a fork before serving.
  11. Garnish the tagine with the toasted slivered almonds and 1/4 cup fresh chopped cilantro just before serving.
  12. Serve the Moroccan Lamb Tagine hot alongside the prepared couscous or rice, allowing guests to spoon generous portions of the tender lamb and aromatic sauce.

Moroccan Lamb Tagine with Apricots and Almonds FAQ

How do I make Moroccan Lamb Tagine with Apricots and Almonds?

Make Moroccan Lamb Tagine with Apricots and Almonds by gathering the ingredients below, following the step-by-step instructions, and checking that everything is cooked safely before serving.

What ingredients are in Moroccan Lamb Tagine with Apricots and Almonds?

The main ingredients include boneless lamb shoulder, olive oil, yellow onions, garlic, canned diced tomatoes. The full ingredient list is included on this page.

How long does Moroccan Lamb Tagine with Apricots and Almonds take?

This recipe takes about 2 hours 45 min, depending on prep speed and kitchen equipment.

How many calories are in Moroccan Lamb Tagine with Apricots and Almonds?

Recipe Genius estimates about 580 calories per serving. Nutrition is estimated, so use your own labels when precision matters.

More recipes you might like

Browse related collections

Cook smarter with Recipe Genius

Generate recipes, build meal plans, and create shopping lists with Recipe Genius.