
Cider Braised Pork Shoulder with Apples and Onions
Make Cider Braised Pork Shoulder with Apples and Onions, an American dinner recipe with boneless pork shoulder, kosher salt, black pepper. It has about 3 hrs 30 min, about 610 calories per serving. Get ingredients, step-by-step instructions, nutrition estimates, FAQs, and Recipe Genius app tools.
Quick answer
Cider Braised Pork Shoulder with Apples and Onions is an American dinner recipe that takes about 3 hrs 30 min, makes 6 servings, has about 610 calories per serving. Use the ingredients and steps below, or open it in Recipe Genius for guided Cook Mode, timers, serving changes, and a shopping list.
Recommended gear
As an Amazon Associate, Recipe Genius earns from qualifying purchases.

The easiest way to avoid overcooked chicken, pork, beef, turkey, and fish.
View on Amazon
The one tool that makes chopping vegetables, herbs, meat, and meal prep faster.
View on Amazon
A practical prep surface for produce, herbs, cooked chicken, sandwiches, and weeknight meals.
View on AmazonCider Braised Pork Shoulder with Apples and Onions ingredients
- 3 lbs boneless pork shoulder
- 1.5 tsp kosher salt
- 1 tsp black pepper
- 2 tbsp all-purpose flour
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 2 large yellow onions
- 4 cloves garlic
- 2 medium firm apples
- 3 cups apple cider
- 1 cup chicken broth
- 1 tbsp apple cider vinegar
- 1 tbsp Dijon mustard
- 1 tbsp brown sugar
- 4 fresh thyme sprigs
- 2 bay leaves
- 2 tbsp fresh parsley
How to make Cider Braised Pork Shoulder with Apples and Onions
- Preheat your oven to 325°F (160°C). Pat the 3 lbs pork shoulder dry with paper towels. Season generously all over with 1.5 teaspoons kosher salt and 1 teaspoon black pepper. Lightly dust the pork with 2 tablespoons all-purpose flour, shaking off any excess.
- Heat 2 tablespoons olive oil in a large Dutch oven or oven-safe pot over medium-high heat. Add the pork shoulder and sear on all sides until deeply golden brown, about 5-7 minutes per side. This step builds flavor; remove the seared pork to a plate.
- Reduce the heat to medium. Add the 2 sliced yellow onions to the same pot and cook, stirring occasionally, for 8-10 minutes until softened and caramelized. Add 4 minced garlic cloves and cook for another minute until fragrant.
- Deglaze the pot by pouring in 3 cups apple cider, scraping up any browned bits from the bottom with a wooden spoon. Stir in 1 cup chicken broth, 1 tablespoon apple cider vinegar, 1 tablespoon Dijon mustard, and 1 tablespoon packed brown sugar.
- Add the 2 cored and quartered apples, 4 fresh thyme sprigs, and 2 bay leaves to the pot. Bring the liquid to a gentle simmer, then carefully return the seared pork shoulder to the pot, nestling it among the apples and onions.
- Cover the Dutch oven tightly with its lid (or foil if your pot doesn't have a tight-fitting lid). Transfer the pot to the preheated oven and braise for 2.5 to 3 hours, or until the pork is fork-tender and easily shreds.
- Carefully remove the pot from the oven. Transfer the pork shoulder to a cutting board and tent it loosely with foil; let it rest for 10-15 minutes. While the pork rests, remove and discard the thyme sprigs and bay leaves from the sauce.
- For a slightly thicker sauce, you can place the pot back on the stovetop over medium-high heat and simmer, uncovered, for 5-10 minutes until the sauce reduces to your desired consistency. Taste the sauce and adjust seasonings if needed.
- Shred the rested pork shoulder using two forks directly on the cutting board. Return the shredded pork to the pot with the braising liquid, apples, and onions, tossing gently to coat.
- Serve the cider braised pork shoulder warm, spooned generously with the apples and onions and the rich sauce. Garnish with 2 tablespoons fresh chopped parsley. It pairs wonderfully with mashed potatoes or creamy polenta.
Cider Braised Pork Shoulder with Apples and Onions FAQ
How do I make Cider Braised Pork Shoulder with Apples and Onions?
Make Cider Braised Pork Shoulder with Apples and Onions by gathering the ingredients below, following the step-by-step instructions, and checking that everything is cooked safely before serving.
What ingredients are in Cider Braised Pork Shoulder with Apples and Onions?
The main ingredients include boneless pork shoulder, kosher salt, black pepper, all-purpose flour, olive oil. The full ingredient list is included on this page.
How long does Cider Braised Pork Shoulder with Apples and Onions take?
This recipe takes about 3 hrs 30 min, depending on prep speed and kitchen equipment.
How many calories are in Cider Braised Pork Shoulder with Apples and Onions?
Recipe Genius estimates about 610 calories per serving. Nutrition is estimated, so use your own labels when precision matters.
More recipes you might like
Browse related collections
Cook smarter with Recipe Genius
Generate recipes, build meal plans, and create shopping lists with Recipe Genius.